QUESTION

Wondering when should my fiance and I should marry in the U.S

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancé's father is very I'll of cancer, We are planning to marry in Monterrey in June. I just don't know if we should ask for a fiance visa or just have her come here and marry before we marry thru church. She would need to be able to travel to Mexico in case of any emergency. Please guide. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Excellent question.  If you are a U.S. Citizen, you can certainly petition her for a fiancee visa (K-1 visa) and then marry her in the United States.  You would have 90 days to marry her and then you would do an adjustment of status from K-1 to the green card.  You would also request a travel document.   While her green card is pending, she cannot travel outside the United States until she receives an Advance Parole (travel document).  It takes about 90 days to obtain it.   If you marry in Monterrey, Mexico in June, then you would petition her for an immigrant visa and she would consular process out of Ciudad Juarez, Mexico.  She would then enter the U.S. with a green card and if there were any emergencies in Mexico, she could travel immediately because she would have the green card. I hope this helps.  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters