QUESTION

WORK VISA EXPIRED 10 DAYS AGO CAN I STILL RENEW IT OR WILL I BE DEPORTED WHAT SHOULD I DO

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Dependent upon the type of work visa that you have, you may still be able to renew it. If it is a work visa in a nonimmigrant category and the maximum time period has not been exhausted, your employer may file an extension petition and you would likely have to leave the U. S. to interview for the visa at the American consulate or Embassy in your home country. If the work visa is an employment authorization card (EAD), you may be able to renew it if the principal application (usually I-485) is still valid. I note that you would not be allowed to work during the time that the EAD extension application is pending. Deportation is usually not a concern unless you already under proceedings. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters