QUESTION

working on two jobs using two H1bs. Neither of the employer know but both have h1b approved. can i work for both.?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2019 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am working for company A. I got offers from Company B and Company C. Both the companies filed H1b Transfer. Cpmpany B filed first , as my I-94 is expiring, i have joined them and started working. Company B visa is approved now and got it for 3 years. Now Company C visa is also approved. Company C is asking me the start date. These two are remote jobs. Can i start working for Company C as well. I can manage the time. Can i work for Company B and Company C at one time? I have approved H1bs for both of the companies. Neither of the employer know that, i have the other h1b is in process and nowhere it is mentioned concurrent. Can i still work for Two companies. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Having two H-1B's is not the same as having two different nonimmigrant statuses in the US. My guess is that you can work legally for two H-1B employers as long as you have approvals for both as long as you are maintaining the working conditions as specified under the H1B petitions. I do not believe that checking a box for concurrent employment is the determinative factor in whether an additional H-1B employment is valid. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2019 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters