QUESTION

Would a domestic violence case when I was 16 affect me if I applied for the dream act?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
It may impact your application. You need to consult with an attorney before filing.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Any criminal related case may have an impact on applications submitted before the USCIS. You would be best served by investing in a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney who can review all of the details of your case not just this one matter. Many like myself, will even do these over the telephone to accommodate clients. Immigration law is Federal, so any qualified attorney should be able to assist. Call one of us BEFORE you do anything that may put yourself in a bad situation.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
There is no Dream Act and I assume you were referring to Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals "DACA" instead. Responding to your question, if you were convicted of a crime constituting the crime of domestic violence, it is highly likely CIS may not extend discretion to you if you request for benefits under DACA. I note you mentioned the crime took place while you were 16 years old and as such, you may have been treated as a juvenile and that record may have been sealed. You should speak to a criminal lawyer in conjunction with an immigration lawyer to explore your options.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It can but you can be approved too since it does not count as a conviction since it would be a juvenile matter.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
It might. Were you convicted? Were you tried in a juvenile court?
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, it could affect you. USCIS says it will consider juvenile arrests or convictions on a "case-by-case" basis. At a minimum, they will spend more time considering your case. Before submitting an application for a deferred action, you should speak with a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters