QUESTION

Would a husband can get his wife deported if she decided to move to another state to find a job but the husband isn't agreeing with it and threatening

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
The husband is threatening the wife that he will get her deported if she doesn't come back and live with him. The issue is the wife is afraid to be around him because they always fight and she gets nervous and its affecting her health because she had syncope episodes when she's anxious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
If the wife does not have legal status in the United States and she has been physically or emotionally harmed by her husband she may be eligible to apply for an immigration benefit based on this abuse.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters