QUESTION

Would a person be ineligible to receive a work permit if they had used a fake social to work before?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Concerning the new act on allowing undocumented immigrants to get a work permit. If you were to have worked illegally, for a period of about 3 months, and only those 3 months, would that suspend you from being able to receive one? More so, would it actually get you deported? Seeing as it IS a felony.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
Committing a crime in the U.S. may get someone deported. Whether you are eligible to receive a work permit if you used a fake social security number to work before is a separate question and some times people in that situation are still eligible to receive the work card. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Unless someone has been convicted of a crime for the activities you describe, it would not be a bar to applying for and receiving prosecutorial discretion in the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals initiative (including obtaining a work permit).  A criminal record (conviction) would present a problem, but merely potential criminal activity or activity that is not part of a public record would not hinder one's ability to take advantage of this program.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters