QUESTION

Would a terminated F1 affect me to apply for other visa in the future such as F1 or B?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My f1 status is going to be terminated because I did not get enough grades to maintain it. I also decided to leave the US without transfer to other school or reinstall any other program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It might since when you applied for this F1 you confirmed you will be a full-time student.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters