QUESTION

would getting married to a U.S citizen allow me to enlist into the millitary ?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
Hello a little about my self I am 19 years old I recently graduated high school and I was so envolved in joining the marine corps this was until I found out the great dissapointment I am part of the dreamers act and as a result of that I was not able to enlist . This was a dramatic blow as this is what I dreamed about after high school me and my fiancée are contemplating if we get married would this allow me to enlist into the millitary ? And if so what would be the procedures to becoming a legal Recident not just a dreamer here in the United States?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
If you are eligible to adjust status in the US you would receive a work permit and with that you should be eligible to enlist. If you entered the US illegally, no matter what age, and no one else petitioned for you prior to April 30, 2001 then you cannot adjust status. Having DACA status may allow you to adjust status in the US.  To be certain please contact my officer for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters