QUESTION

Would having a class c misdemeanor affect applying for a job permit under obama''s new plan? It was a minor in possession of alcohol

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A Class C misdemeanor for being a minor in possession of alcohol would not affect your application for a job permit under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program as long as it was not connected with operating a vehicle at the same time. It would count as a non-significant misdemeanor of which you would have to have three to endanger your successful participation in the program. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters