QUESTION

Would I and for how long can I maintain my H1B status if I go from full time to part time (10 hrs/week) , after my employer applies an amendment?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am on full time (40hrs/wk) H1B (with high level STEM knowledge). If my employer files an amendment petition to USCIS for me to reduce my work hours to 10 hr/wk, 1) Will I be maintaining my H1B status? 2) If yes to (1) for how long will I be maintaining my H1B status with reduced work hour?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
No H-1B visa is authorized for a part-time position. Only when one has a full-time position can that person be sponsored for an additional H-1B for a part-time position. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters