QUESTION

Would I be able to apply for US visa again or can I apply for Canadian visa in skill worker category after I overstayed in the US?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was working on a ship on C1D visa and I finished the contract. While going home, I stayed with my friends the in US for 2 years. Later, while I left the country, I was never stopped in the US check counter nor in the airport.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Based on your description, you are subject to the 10 year bar because you overstayed your permission over one year. Whether or not when you apply for US visa your overstay would be discovered is a complete story. If you lie on your visa application and if the consulate discovers the lie you will be barred forever from getting a US visa unless you receive fraud waiver. Please consult with immigration lawyer for advise.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters