QUESTION

Would I be able to file for an annulment after being scammed into a foreign marriage? Who can I talk to?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2010 I married a woman from another country within the country that she lived in. I filed for a IR1/CR1 visa for her a while later after obtaining correct documents from her government (birth cert, etc). I have not been back to that country or have seen her since I left after the wedding. When the date came closer and closer for the interview of the IR1/CR1 visa I started to feel that something in my gut wasn't right. I began starting to question her about her intentions. I basically found out that all she wanted to do was come here for citizenship. The embassy that was dealing with our case sent an email to schedule an appointment for the final interview around Feb of 2012 and that is where I stopped. All I want to do is end the marriage on paper and move on with my life. Would this be something that has grounds for an annulment even though it has been quite some time since the marriage and interview date after filing for the IR1/CR1? Is this something that can be done from here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, immigration/marriage fraud is one of a few reasons you can declare/file for an annulment. You need to verify with the laws of Florida.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters