QUESTION

Would I be able to legally bring my spouse who was deported 12 years ago back to the States?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My partner and I got married in England last year, and we plan to begin the process of bringing them back to the States legally, is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Maybe. It depends on the exact reason for the deportation.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters