QUESTION

Would I get rejected from being a citizen if I apply once my probation period is over?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My parents brought me to the US when I was 8 years old and have resided here ever since. In 2011, I married my then boyfriend, and obtained my green card. We are still happily married up to this day and my husband enlisted in the army in 2015. In 2014, I got a deferred judgement trespassing misdemeanor. I was put under 18 months of probation and in September 2016. Probation will end and the charge will be dismissed. I want to apply for citizenship, especially in the chance that my husband gets stationed or deployed overseas. I want to be able to be prepared and be a US citizen should anything happen. I have to meet him in another country. I am 23 years old, obtaining a bachelor’s degree in May 2016 and also getting ready to apply to medical school. I realize these facts may not matter to an USCIS officer. It has been 5 years since I became a citizen, and I filed to remove my temporary green card conditions after 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to properly analyze your potential eligibility for naturalization. Some misdemeanor offenses under state law are treated by the USCIS as disqualifying non-misdemeanors under immigration law, and some dismissals after deferred judgment and completion of probation are considered to be the equivalent of convictions under immigration law. There really is no substitute for having an immigration attorney review all of the documents relating to the arrest in order to provide appropriate analysis and advice.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters