QUESTION

Would I have a problem going back to the US if I have been out of the US for a year now?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m a green card holder. This is the second times this happens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Permanent Resident status is intended for people who actually reside in the U.S. With just a small number of exceptions, a single absence from the U.S. for a year or longer will give rise to a determination that the person has abandoned his/her residence in the U.S. and his/her status as a Permanent Resident. When that happens it can become necessary for the foreign national to commence the application all over again to gain permanent resident status.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters