QUESTION

Would I have problems with my K1 Visa if my citizen sponsor has used food stamps?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Would I have any problem with my K1 VISA if my boyfriend (American citizen) has gotten food stamps?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Depends on when. He will need to demonstrate you will not be a public charge. He will have to file an Affidavit of Support and if his income is insufficient to show this he will need a co-sponsor.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2011 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters