QUESTION

Would I need to file a form I-765 and if I have a job, do I still need a sponsor?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a student with an F-1 visa and I just received my EAD card last week. I applied for OPT last year during my last term in graduate school. My fiancé, who is a US citizen, and I are getting married next month and I am getting ready to submit my adjustment of status packet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In connection with a marriage-based adjustment of status application in the Immediate Relative visa category generally an applicant should file a Form I-765 (and, if eligible, a Form I-131) despite having an EAD associated with an F1 and despite having applied for OPT. Regardless of your job, your U.S. citizen spouse will need to serve as a "sponsor" with the filing of an Affidavit of Support. Of course, there are many more details about the application and required supporting documents. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters