QUESTION

Would it be a problem for my citizenship if I didn’t provide a selective number which I was not aware of?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 40 years old now. I came to the US with a student visa when I was 14 years old. I just got my green card through marriage. I'm applying for citizenship but inform N-400 it's a question about selective service number. I'll try to register but I couldn't because of my age.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, failure to register for Selective Service because an applicant was unaware of the requirement will not stand in the way of eligibility for naturalization. Information about Selective Service registration must be answered accurately on the naturalization petition; a letter from the Selective Service showing that you now are too old to register should be supplied to the USCIS; and you should be prepared to explain that the failure to comply with your legal obligation to register was due to not knowing of the requirement rather than due to a willing refusal to comply with the law or due to a lack of good moral character. These are just some of the details of importance in the naturalization application process; it would be wise for you to work with an immigration attorney to assure eligibility and to assure proper completion and supply of full supporting documentation in the application process.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
If you did not register for selective service before your 26th birthday, you will need to submit a Status Information Letter along with your N-400 application. The letter can be obtained from the Selective Service System at www.sss.gov.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters