QUESTION

Would it be easier to apply for US Citizenship if I change my status to permanent resident?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I sought asylum in the US and was granted permanent residency status in 2009. I married a US citizen. Will it be worth the effort to change my status and easier for me to apply for citizenship?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You are already a permanent resident. In 3 years you will be eligible to apply for citizenship. There is no time advantage to you abandoning your current green card to re-apply. It will only confuse the USCIS and cause a delay.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
There is no need nor can you change your status if you are already a permanent resident. You can apply for citizenship after three years if you lived together with your spouse as a permanent resident by the time you apply. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney regarding the requirements for naturalization.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Ketchum, ID at Adam B. King, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Normally if you have been granted LPR status and are married to a US Citizen you can apply to naturalize 3 years from the date of your LPR status.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are married to a USC and meet all other eligibility requirements you are able to apply for your green card now, instead of waiting the five years required by the asylum case. A great option. You should have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney to determine your eligibility.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Based on your question, you are a permanent resident. You can apply for citizenship four years after you were granted permanent residency. If you married a US citizen right after you got your LPR status, you may also file for naturalization in 3years of your marriage, provided you have been living with your USC spouse since then.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters