QUESTION

Would it be faster for my Ukrainian fiancée, and her dependent mother, to come to the United States as my fiancée refugee or my wife?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2022 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My fiancée and her mother could not flee into a border country of Ukraine as refugees at the start of the Russian invasion due to her mother's health. She and I are wanting her and her mother to come to the United States as quickly as possible. We are wondering if it would be better for them to enter as refugees, my fiancée, or would it be better to marry in Ukraine and then apply for them to come over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Initially in answering your question, please note that filing for your Ukrainian fiancée would not cover her mother’s situation as she would not be included in such a case. Therefore, to get them both in, it would likely be best for you to financially sponsor them both to come to the US. The number of individuals who can be sponsored is only 100,000, however, and I do not know where your sponsorship would wind up in the line. The program is called “Uniting for Ukraine” and a newspaper article on June 6 said that more than 40,000 applications had already been received Otherwise, through traditional ways of immigration, you would sponsor your fiancée and she would only be able to sponsor her mother when she attains US citizenship.  Between sponsoring under fiancee as opposed to immigrant visa, fiancee sponsorship is usually a few months faster.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2022 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters