QUESTION

Would it be in my best interest to get married in the US If I get a divorce?

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Im thinking of getting married to a Canadian man, i was born in the U.S.A. would it be in my best interest to get married in the U.S.? just in case we dont make it? its my first marriage, i just like to think ahead,. thank you
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

What are you trying to achieve? And where is your fiance currently?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
It really does not make any difference where you get married because a valid marriage is a valid marriage anywhere in the world and is recognized as such.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you are asking but if you marry him in the US, then he can apply for his green card. The entire process takes between 3 and 4 months from start to finish. Just make sure to consult with an attorney before getting married.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
It is very important to carefully consider where you are going to get married and when. Where you marry can greatly effect the immigration process including whether you apply for adjustment of status in the U.S. or whether you spouse applies for an immigrant visa abroad. You should discuss the specifics with a qualified immigration attorney who an advise you.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you live in the U.S., I think you should get married in the U.S.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters