QUESTION

Would it be ok if I have 10 days gap after my opt expired to start school?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Hi I am on opt extend and will completed on 26 June. I came to know I didnot get pick from H1B lottery. So, I am going to apply to school and do cpt since I am currently work as a test emgineer. My problem is school will start on 6 July (summerII). I have a gap 10 days. I know after 26 June I can stay in usa 60 days. My question is Can still I work? Would that be any problem that 10 days I dont have any status. My work permitted card and my driver license expire on 26 June. Or I better to do SummerI so I will not have 10 days gap? It start on 15 May. Another question. Is it possible to do cpt at the first day join school? I already had master degree in usa. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may not work beyond me the date you are authorized. Continuing to work after June 26th would be a status violation. You can only work with valid employment authorization.  Your remaining questions should be directed to your school's DSO. you can read more about student visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/student-visas.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters