QUESTION

Would it be safe for me to visit US after a gap of 7 months or there might be a problem for me at POE because of the long stay on previous visit?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 29 year old Asian citizen. I have been in US under B2 visa from October 2011 to November 2011 and again in February 2013 to August 2013. I stay around 170 days and now I am planning to visit US again on March 2014. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It should be fine but you have to be prepared to present evidence that you do not have immigrant intent and have substantial ties to your home country.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You never know. Some people can do that for 15 years and never have a problem, and then you may try it for a third time and have a problem. Unfortunately, whether you get a problem at the POE is very arbitrary. Perhaps consulting with a board certified immigration lawyer like me would be a good idea at some point, so you could be aware of certain "red flag" issues.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, you should be okay if you did not overstay the allowed time for each visit to the United States. Customs may ask you about the reasons for your visits. Talk to an Immigration Attorney if you are really concerned.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters