QUESTION

Would it be wise to marry as a permanent resident (now 3.5 yrs) or wait and be a US Citizen and then marry to bring your wife from Nepal sooner?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2018 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am a 26 years old Nepalese, male, immigrated in 2015 as a permanent resident. I am planning to get married next year i.e. 2019 but I am worried if I'd have to wait a long time to bring my wife here. Would you recommend to wait until 2020 when I could apply for citizenship and then marry for faster processing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
Filing for someone as a United States citizen takes priority over green card applicants in my experience. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2018 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters