QUESTION

Would it still be possible for her to petition our family under her name if she only has a green card?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad's brother (my uncle) has petitioned to sponsor my family to the United States. We should be able to go the following year, however due to some circumstances he needs to sign over our sponsorship to my aunt who also lives in the states. My uncle is a US citizen, while my aunt only has her green card. She also has a son living in the states who is a US citizen. Could he co-sign with her if immigration does not allow a green card holder to sponsor relatives?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are asking if your Aunt can be a financial co-sponsor, then yes that may be possible. If you want her to be the petitioner on an I-130, then no that is not possible. Also, these petitions can take tens years or more to complete.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
If your question is whether your aunt and/or her son can be a joint sponsor for your family, the answer is yes as long as their income is sufficient and they both submit i-864a forms.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters