QUESTION

Would marrying someone in jail with drug felony charge affects getting green card?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends who is seeking the green card.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to consult with an immigration attorney prior to the marriage, and have the full criminal record and complete immigration history in hand. Depending upon the charges marriage may not impact the ability to stay in the US.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Assuming you are the immigrant, no, the crime itself has no affect on you. The fact you don't live together could have some affect on the ability to get the case approved.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters