QUESTION
Would my 2 year rule harm in my next visa application or what could be the best way to be together?
Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was in the U.S in 2011 Jan as a student on J1 visa. I was subjected to the 2 yr home residency requirement. I returned back to my home country on July -4th-2011. My first question here is: Since I have been staying in my home country since July 5th 2011 till date and I have no plans coming up to visit another country. This year July 4th 2013 will be my end date for the requirement right? Now most importantly ever since then I started dating a guy who is a U.S citizen. We are almost decided to make the marriage commitment and he recently visited my home country too. I was just wondering would my 2 yr rule harm in my next visa application or what could be the best way to be together. We both have waited now for 2 yrs almost. In the mean, I am applying for Grad school as well for pursuing doctoral studies.
5 ANSWERS
As long as you satisfy your 2 year home residency requirement, that will be fine for any future applications for a visa to the US.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Rebecca T White
Once you have spent the two years outside the US in your home country you can move forward with a marriage or fiance (or student) visa. If I can be of further assistance please let me know.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:02 PM
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have fulfilled your two-year home residency requirement, it should not be an issue in seeking either a student visa, fiance or marriage visa.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 9:24 PM
You must spend 2 years outside the US or obtain a waiver of the home residence requirement before you can apply for a green card or work visa. You do not need to comply with the requirement if you seek to return to the US as a Student.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:20 PM
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
at
Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Correct, July 4th 2013 will be my end date and you will be in compliance with the 2-year foreign residency requirement. Your boyfriend can start applying for your fiance visa (K-1) and that would be the best way to be together.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:34 PM