QUESTION

Would my dad's history as an illegal alien be a reason for consular agent to deny me an immigrant visa?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My dad was an illegal alien for like 15 yrs before he was able to get a green card just recently. After he got the green card, he petitioned me f2a category. PS: he never went home in our country because he was illegal alien. Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
If he is a Green Card holder, then it is your status that will be analyzed as to whether you are or are not inadmissible.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
They will know his history but if you otherwise qualify and don't lie about any questions asked then it should not be held against you since he is a PR and paid whatever penalty he needed to pay.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Your dad's history as an illegal alien should not have played any part in you receiving an immigrant visa. The fact that he was able to obtain a green card indicates to me that his overstay was waived.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters