QUESTION

Would my family member's criminal record influence me to get my green card when she applies for travel visa to visit me?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have married with US citizen and now am waiting for the green card. As am pregnant, I would like to invite my family member to visit me who has had criminal records.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
A family member's criminal record is his problem, not yours. The only way it may affect you is if you were helping him somehow to commit criminal act.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your family member's criminal record should not affect you, but, depending on their criminal record and convictions, they most likely will be denied a visa.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters