QUESTION

Would my parents have to have AP in order for me to sponsor them?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2024 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mom has DACA and my dad c10 I plan on sponsoring them when i turn 21 next year in November, would they have to apply for AP or can i sponsor them without the AP?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at Cronus Law, PLLC
1 Award
Depends on how they entered the country, it might possible that they do not need to do AP. For example if they came under a VWP and then overstayed. I recommend talking to an attorney to see if they can adjust without having to leave the country.  This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. For initial consultation, call at 480-467-3188 or email at admin@cronuslaw.com.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters