QUESTION

Would my spouse’s adjustment of status be affected if I change jobs after having received employment based green card?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2025 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I received my green card a month ago. I’m hoping to change jobs by July. My spouse’s adjustment of status is in process; per USCIS website, case is ready for interview scheduling. If I change my job before my spouse’s 485 is approved, will it affect their application? Their 485 was applied with mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Given the interval between obtaining permanent residency in February and your plan to change jobs in July 5 months later, my opinion is that your spouse should not have a problem on her adjustment of status application because of your job change. It might be a different story if you changed jobs quickly after obtaining your permanent residence since an employment based green card (presumably through PERM labor certification) presupposes a commitment by both employer and employee to have a permanent job for the employee. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2025 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters