QUESTION

Would our marriage be legal in both countries and could I then bring her to live in the US after she returns to Vietnam with a marriage visa?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I want to get married in Mexico. I am a US citizen. She is from Vietnam.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, the USCIS will recognize as valid a marriage that is deemed valid in the jurisdiction where the marriage took place. It would be wise, however, to consult with an immigration attorney who could discuss with you and your girlfriend the immigration-related issues associated with the location of your marriage. If, for example, you became married in the U.S. and filed immigration-related applications while both of you are in the U.S., and then later traveled to Mexico for a second wedding ceremony, you may be able to avoid some of the significant delays and obstacles associated with going abroad to become married. On the other hand, depending upon the type of visa your girlfriend has, marriage outside the U.S. may not interfere with her re-entering the U.S. with the visa she currently has - that is the case, for example, with an H1B visa, but that is not the case with many other types of visas. It would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details about your girlfriend and your goals, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It will be legal if it is legal in Mexico.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters