QUESTION

Would the 245i allow him to stay in the country or would he have to leave when we begin the adjustment of status?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancรฉ and I, and are planning on marrying next year. I am a US citizen and he is from Mexico but has been living in California for 20 years. He applied for 245i in 2001 when he was married to his ex-wife and began the process for adjustment of status. However, marital problems arose in their marriage that he stopped the process and divorced three years ago.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You should be able to file an adjustment of status by using the old 245i filing. If done right, the entire process should only take 3 to 4 months. And he doesn't have to return to Mexico.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Han Law Group Immigration Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Assuming the previous marriage was not fraudulent and he has no other basis of inadmissibility, he may remain in the US and adjust status under 245(i) once he marries you.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
If he is indeed protected by 245i filing, he would not need to leave the U.S. to legalize his status.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible for your husband to remain in the United States and apply for adjustment of status through 245(i); however, it will depend on the circumstances of his prior marriage and his immigration history. If his ex-wife's I-130 petition was not fully adjudicated, to remain eligible for 245(i), he must submit sufficient evidence to establish that the prior petition was approvable when it was filed with USCIS. The evidence can include, but is not limited to, proof of cohabitation, joint bank statements, joint health insurance, joint lease agreements, joint tax returns, photos, affidavits, birth certificates of any children born from the relationship, etc.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
245i allows an individual to adjust status in the US. Work with an attorney to make sure he is actually 245i eligible.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters