QUESTION

Would the person be detained at the airport upon arrival and would the arrest warrant still be enforceable after 10 years?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
There is someone who was summoned to appear in court for a small drug related crime. The defendant did not appear in court and left the country shortly. The person was not a US citizen. After over 10 years, the person comes back under the same name but with a different nationality passport.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Warrants do not expire until the person appears in court and the warrant is recalled by the judge. There is a very good chance that the warrant will come up when the person goes through customs. At that point, he will be arrested, detained and sent to the city or county jail where the warrant originated and will sit in jail until he is brought before the judge.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters