QUESTION

Would the US government allow us to travel and for my fiance to give birth in the US?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We are both Philippine Nationals who are holders of tourist visas and we are planning to have our child to be born in the US. What are the rules on this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
First of all, there is no law that directly addresses this situation. For years, people have come from the Philippines, Russia and elsewhere to give birth here. In the past few months, however, I have heard of several instances at the Houston airport where the immigration officer refused admission to pregnant women with a B-2 visa. So, I'd definitely suggest avoiding Houston. Whether this is happening elsewhere , I don't know. if your wife is not "showing," then they'd probably let her in, but there's never any guarantee.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might be stopped at the border and turned back if you don't show that you have money to pay for your wife's birth.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot just plan to have your child be born in the US. Most likely, if the mother is in the advanced stages of pregnancy, she will not be permitted to travel. And even if she is allowed to board the plane, she may not be permitted to enter the US if the only reason for coming to the US is to give birth.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters