QUESTION

Would the US government deny my petition for my husband visa if I applied for food stamps and cash help?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm 22 years old and mother of 1 child. I have no work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen's receipt of means-tested public benefits will not interfere with his/her eligibility to petition for a spouse, although if the U.S. citizen's documentable income is insufficient to meet the Guidelines for the appropriate family size it will become necessary to have a joint sponsor for the marriage-based application. A joint sponsor generally can be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident with sufficient documentable income who is willing to assume the responsibilities specified in the Affidavit of Support form. Especially since you are less than thoroughly familiar with immigration laws and regulations, it would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No. But you will need to find a joint sponsor.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
They can if you do not meet the financial requirements for the affidavit of support. You may need a co-sponsor. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters