QUESTION

Would there be any complication if my potential new employer through which I have an offer is ready to do my green card right away while I am on OPT?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a masters degree in electrical engineering and one year of full time engineering experience and 10 months of internship experience in USA. I am on OPT stem extension which will expire on October 17th 2017. Then I can apply for another 17 months of OPT Stem extension based on the new rule. -Could there be any issue that my experience is not so lengthy? -How long does it take for Pakistanis to get the employer based green card? Is the wait time right now same for EB2 and EB3? -Would there be a need to do my H1 next year if Green card processing is taking longer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you have sufficient experience will depend upon the job offer and visa classification sought by the employer. You may not be able to qualify for a STEM extension of you are the beneficiary of a pending Form I-140. As a nonimmigrant student, you must have nonimmigrant intent. Being the beneficiary of a pending immigrant visa is evidence of immigrant intent. The wait time is different for EB2 and EB3. Right now, EB2 is current which means you could file the Form I-485 concurrently with the Form I-140. On the other hand, EB3 is backlogged by about four months. Keep in Ming visa availability fluctuates each month. You can find the current visa bulletin at https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html. You may need to seek H-1B in the future. You can read more about employment immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters