QUESTION

Would they know about my being undocumented and then be deported because of petty theft?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was shopping in a supermarket, then I ate some products in the store and threw it away. Then I hide some stuff in my pocket (total amount was $25). After that, the security guy stopped me and then called the police. Now, I have to show up to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The fact that you are undocumented is enough to deport you. The shoplifting charges, if convicted, may make you inadmissible and unable to become a permanent resident. I suggest that you contact a criminal defense attorney experienced in the immigration consequences of criminal charges.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters