QUESTION

Would they not accept a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support for a fiancé visa?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I currently am staying with my fiancé in the Philippines and have been here for some time. I am planning on returning home and filing for a fiancé visa ASAP but I will of course need a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support as I have lived here for some years already. How they could arbitrarily take a right from me that is granted to Americans applying for fiancés from other countries.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If your intent is to get married and spend your lives together, you should get married in the Philippines instead of returning to the US and then petitioning for a fiance visa. As soon as you have been married, you can submit an I-130 relative petition for your husband even if you are still residing in the Philippines. The processing time is approximately 9-12 months before your husband will receive his visa interview appointment at the US consulate. If you don't have sufficient income to sponsor for your husband, you are permitted to use up to 2 joint sponsors to meet the minimum income requirement.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
You would need a joint sponsor only if you would not be able to show sufficient income and/or assets to qualify as the sole sponsor.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to use a joint sponsor. Also, why don't you marry and apply for her as a wife of a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Only the I-134 is required for the fiance interview. Later when your fiance comes to the U.S. and you marry, you will need the I-864 and if your income is insufficient you will need a co-sponsor. Manila is famous for requiring the I-864 when they shouldn't so perhaps a letter from an employer of a prospective job for you when you come to the U.S. would be the safest.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters