QUESTION

100% at fault Policy holder of the Insurance company Want Pay my cliam

Asked on Nov 05th, 2021 on Insurance - Texas
More details to this question:
My car was hit by another person of a insurance policy holder and their insurance do not want to repair my car. Not only they have not provided me with transportation, while my car have been in Repair shop for 4 months for Insurance have not given the approval to repair my car. I have lost over 3 months without my car, Mental stress, pain and etc. without my car. I have come to terms they do not intend to repair or pay any cost to their Policy holder 100% at fault accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Texas Law Doctor
2 Awards
When another person's insurance company refuses to pay, you can sue the insured (e.g., the other driver) or file a claim on your own policy if you have the proper coverage. Complaining to the Insurance Commission or suing the insurance company will not get you anywhere. In deciding how to proceed, you may also need to consider the reason for the insurance company’s refusal to pay. If the insurance company refused to pay because they don't believe their driver was at fault, then a lawsuit may help. But if the driver simply had no coverage, e.g. because the insurance policy had lapsed, then suing will not make the insurance company to pay.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2021 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters