QUESTION

21 year old backed into my sons 2012 Toyota Tundra

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
This happened on private property at night. Young man admitted his fault. But no information was shared. My son only knows this guy from having met him at party. Has his name and phone. Son asks for his insurance co. name and policy #. Guy said he didn't want to involve his insurance co.. Son got estimate: $1,370.00 -- Guy not able to pay upfront. What advice ?? Anyway to get his insurance company involved? PS Police not called. So no police report. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not handled well at all from a variety of angles. Best bet is to either use your insurance or still submit to his and see what they say.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 3:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters