QUESTION

A car insurance agent electronically signed before I read a new policy based on a "verbal agreement"(the phone call). Is this fraud?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Insurance - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends.  As with most legal questions, it is critical that all relevant facts be explored.  For this reason, you should consult with an attorney who could investigate all relevant facts and perform necessary legal research.  However, at least 2 issues are raised by your question.  Fraud is a misrepresentation of a material fact upon which you rely to your detriment. One issue relates to the fact that you may give someone authority to sign documents on your behalf.  Did you you knowingly gave the agent permission to affix your electronic signature?  If you did not give the agent such authority, then the contract (insurance policy) may be voidable. The other question is whether you were given a true and accurate description of the terms and conditions of the policy that was issued to you. You should consult with an attorney to obtain a full and accurate evaluation of the questions presented.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters