QUESTION

A judge recently determined that opposing insurance company and I should go to mediation...

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Judge ordered mediation within 60 days. Judge told opposing attorney that they were responsible for setting up said mediation. Has been more than 60 days, I've yet to hear from opposing attorney about mediation. Are there grounds to ask for suit to be thrown out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope. But having such little knowledge about the litigation process presumably as a defendant is disconcerting to say the least. Such a question is a CLEAR sign you are in over your head and need to retain a lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters