QUESTION

a medicaid defendant wins an accident settlement, must medicaid be reimbursed from his settlement

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Insurance - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medicaid may have a right to reimbursement for medical costs it paid to treat accident injuries.  So, if a medicaid reicipient is injured in an accident and requires medicaid to pay his/her treatment bills, then medicaid would have a lien against any recovery obtained by the injured party. To me, when you say that a "medicaid Defendant" won, that means that he/she succeeded and thus does not have to pay the plaintiff.  A defendant who wins, typically does not receive any payment and thus there would be nothing to be paid to medicaid.  Medicaid is to be reimbursed only if the medicaid recipient receives payment from the person causing the accident.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters