QUESTION

Accident involving being run off road by truck that didn't stop, did not get tag # or description, what option regarding diminished value of vehicle

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Accident involving another vehicle (truck) where son's car was run off the road. Since he was not able to get tag # or good description of the vehicle, had to go with my insurance company for the claim. This was a basically new vehicle, what option do we have available for pursuing diminished value?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Its possible that there were cameras that may have captured the incident from private businesses that were in the immediate area..File a police report and have the police scour the area for possible camera activity.,.good luck
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters