QUESTION

An auto insurance company will not fix my car because they cannot reach their client, it has been over a week should I get a lawyer already?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
The accident happened 8 days ago and the person who rear ended me was at fault, and recognized that at the scene. We contacted her insurance company the morning after it happened and filed the claim. They did not contact us again for a couple days till we called them back. Then more calls went on throughout the week with us having to contact them. They are now saying that they cannot reach her and that they will not fix my car till they do or not at all if they cannot contact her. Meanwhile I am without a car and cannot even get a rental car through them at this point, and I am struggling to get to work, and have now missed two days. On top of this my car is brand new I just purchased it a month ago, so now I am making a payment on a car I cannot drive at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you were injured in the accident, this is a classic reason to hire a personal injury lawyer ASAP. Even though many do not handle property damage claims, they do provide guidance to help address such issues so you know what to do. If you have further questions, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters