QUESTION

an uninsured person ran a red light and hit my wife, what recourse do I have?

Asked on May 22nd, 2024 on Insurance - Texas
More details to this question:
a dodge pick up ran a red light and hit my wife. The insurance was in his wife's name and he was excluded from driving the vehicle and her insurance company is refusing to pay for my vehicle. Should I get a lawyer and sue from damages ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It will be close to impossible to get any lawyer interested in your case unless the at fault party has liability insurance. However, if you have a UM (uninsured motorist) policy on your vehicle, then there could be a recovery worth it for an attorney to get involved. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2024 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters