QUESTION

Apartment complex replaced the carpeting in my apartment after vacating do I have to pay for it?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2022 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I was living in an apartment complex for 1 year. Before I vacated the apartment, I cleaned the carpeting and it had a couple of small stains, but it was caused by normal wear and tear. After about 2 weeks, I received a letter from the complex that I owed over $700 (after they kept my security deposit) for carpet replacement. We never did a final walk through of the apartment. They said that the carpet was beyond repair and had to be completely replaced. I asked for photos of the damage for proof but they never supplied them. When I told them that I could not pay the full amount, they said that they would setup a payment plan. They never did that either. Now they sent the bill to collections. Am I in the wrong here where I just have to take their word for the damaged carpet and just pay for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have the right to challenge the replacement of the carpet. You just need to be sure you are correct, as you could end upo paying for the carpet and the LL legal fees if the court says the charges were proper. If you returned the property with the carpet visibly stained - the LL have have a valid claim. The key is whether they lied and just kept the money and did not replace the carpet before renting again. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2022 at 1:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters