QUESTION

Auto agent didn't do his due diligence by not changing my request to from excluded driver to included, accident occurred, claim not cover whats rights

Asked on Oct 25th, 2015 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
An excluded driver on policy was to be changed/added as an included driver, agent didnt do his diligence, accident occurred, claim not cover, what are our rights. Requested agent to add my son on to policy as a new driver. He indicated that my husband now deceased had added my son was on the policy. My son was in process of taking his road test. Could now afford to include him on the policy. The policy was paid in full in March until September 2015 by my husband. I asked the agent to verify his findings cause my husband said he didn't add him on that he did an estimate, he couldn't afford it; If he did it, great, please give me copy. He printed it out and gave me a copy. My son was able to take his test in April 2015. An accident occurred in July 27 and called insurance company and realized that he didn't do his due diligence as my agent nor verified, added or made requested changes. Unfortunately, proof of the copy disapaired.This was 2015 Chevy Trac that was finance w/o the auto dealership verifying proof of insurance.Contract was done with good intention bad faith. Car not being cover. Need help for both issues. Payin for car that down
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is not  "due dilgence" issue so much as a "errors and omissions" type claim. YOu will have to prove that you instructed the agent to add your son and that he didnt timely do so. Its not clear from the facts about whether this can be supported especially when indicated you could not afford to add him. YOu will need to retain an insurance lawyer to address this type of issue. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2015 at 8:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters