QUESTION

Auto transport company kills/injured someone in a car crash while transporting vehicle

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
if there are three responsible parties, the auction the owner hired to transport the vehicle, the transport company the auction hired and the driver of the vehicle (which is an employee of the transport company). The victim's family wanted to sue the auction based on the fact they had very deep pockets so they eventually dropped their suit against the transport company and driver. In fact they won a very substantial amount form the auctions insurance company. If it can be proven the transport company and it's employee conspired and agreed to affirm the driver was separate entity rather than an employee of the transport company in an effort to protect the transport company from being sued is this fraud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Since there was obviously a lawyer involved in this case, he or she would be the one to ask these questions to.If you have further questions, we provide FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters